Tokai Forum - a subsidiary of TokaiRegistry.com Forum Index
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Help

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Tokai Forum - a subsidiary of TokaiRegistry.com Forum Index -> Home Recording
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
modland
Guitar God


Joined: 12 Aug 2007
Posts: 89
Location: North East

PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2007 12:20 pm    Post subject: Help Reply with quote

Im a real novice to when it comes to home recording, anyway, I use cubase, and i record a base track, when i try to record a second track, it plays the first, but records the first again too, so it makes the first channel doubly loud, anyone know where im going wrong, im using a mic, direct into the soundcard on my pc,

I'm looking at spending some money getting some equipment so i can do it all better, anyone want to give me some help in the right direction?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
SteveDoG
Guitar God


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Posts: 62
Location: England

PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2007 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Difficult to diagnose at a distance.. but here goes...

Ok so you record arm, the red button, on the first track and put down a track.. then unclick the record button on that channel and click record on the next channel... You do this on the main page where what you have recorded appears as a graphic representation... The individual channel strips appear on the left hand side of that page... think of these channels as a seperate track track on a tape machine... hope that helps..
_________________
http://www.myspace.com/tubilahdog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Skybone
Guitar God


Joined: 04 Dec 2001
Posts: 504
Location: South Yorkshire, UK

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2007 9:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which version of Cubase are you using?
Which soundcard are you using?

I suspect that you are recording the second track onto the stereo pair of the first track, and re-recording the first track while monitoring it (if you know what I mean).
_________________
http://www.myspace.com/misericordedoom
http://www.misericordedoom.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Tokai Forum - a subsidiary of TokaiRegistry.com Forum Index -> Home Recording All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group