Tokai Forum - a subsidiary of TokaiRegistry.com Forum Index
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Bacchus Strat Information now resides on another forum
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Tokai Forum - a subsidiary of TokaiRegistry.com Forum Index -> Bacchus/Momose/Deviser
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JVsearch
Guitar God


Joined: 01 Jan 2009
Posts: 2017
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

stratman323 wrote:
Oh dear, back to this old story again! Fullerplast is not poly! Has anyone who is claiming that ever tried an old Fender? Totally different feel, & the wear pattern is totally different. Modern Custom Shop vintage copies are all nitro, early 80s USRIs are all nitro, later ones had a poly sealant coat. Try both & the difference is very apparent.


Fullerplast was still in the plastics family, as is every single guitar finish ever used, technically, including the blessed nitro.

Ok, forget Fullerplast because it wasn't used all that much and by 1968 all Fender sealer coats were poly, until later they started to do some other finishes on selected models (reissues and Custom Shop). There really isn't anything wrong with poly, I just don't like the idea of people being duped into thinking they're getting a full nitro finish, and there really are very few that are completely nitro finished. Personally I doubt that Gibson uses a traditional nitro finish on the Historics anymore.

Maybe some of your guitars feel different because they were second hand? I had a 63 Fender and the finish was completely worn off on the neck so I've no idea what it would have felt like with finish on it. My old 62 Casino still has finish on the neck, but I'm not sure it's the original finish, but it feels great - never sticky. My Bacchus Duke, brand new with a lacquer top coat, did occasionally feel sticky but seems to be fine now. The 2007 Momose Strat with lacquer top coat is nice and slick, never sticky but the neck finish is very slightly satin I think - it works, but for all I know the previous owner gently ran a bit of wet and dry over the neck?
_________________
Totally biased towards Japanese made guitars.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stratman323
Guest





PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 9:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

One other point on the Fullerplast/poly sealant discussion is that Fullerplast was used on bodies - as far as I know it was never used on necks. I personally couldn't give a (*&) what they use to seal the body with, it's the finish on the back of the neck that I feel whenever I play the guitar. As long as that's nitro, everything is cool. The complete opposite of Fender's daft new Road Worn series, where they finish the body with nitro but the neck with poly! Crazy.

Having said that, I've got so used to the relatively thin poly finish on my Goldstars that the lack of nitro doesn't bother me as much as it used to.

Nitro does feel better when it's worn, true enough, but even on a 2004 Tele, it still feels different.
Back to top
greco_burst
Guitar God


Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Posts: 558
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 10:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

stratman323 wrote:
Well, previous information on these pages came mainly from MIJVintage, who I regard as quite a reliable source of information on Bacchi. Now you're turning all that he said on it's head. For example, isn't it reasonable to assume that a Strat with a serial number beginning 01 is from 2001?

Unfortunately Mick, you have spread misinformation on here before (just "for a laugh" regarding SS60s, remember?), so I am not inclined to believe you when you tell me that everything we have previously been told is wrong. Where did all the previous "wrong" information come from? And why should we believe you rather than the other, earlier sources?


I had contacted Deviser, with the help of 3 people who speak/write Japanese/English.
As for serial numbers, that they do not reflect the year the guitar was made.
As for your comments about who to believe, well, you should contact Deviser yourself about serial numbers etc. and whatever else.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Diodibuh
Guitar God


Joined: 11 Aug 2006
Posts: 690
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 12:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

greco_burst wrote:
Diodibuh wrote:
great post, but I'm confused with that "begining" and "beginning" logo. I have two BST, tought one was before 2000 and one after (according to serials, it's quite a big difference btw both). But they bot have "begining" in logo. Also I don't really understand that string retainer stuff - can someone explain this please?
thank you


Thanks!
According to the information received from Deviser, If both your guitars have 'begining' then they would be the early years model vintage series. What sort of string retainer on the headstock is yours..wing or round?

As for Serial numbers, Deviser replied to my question about it, and they said they did not keep records of what serial numbers were allocated to which year, so, it is not possible to ID which year from the serial number.

Mick


here are pictures and serial numbers of my two bacchus
BST54V, serial: 011138


and BST62, serial: 126384


different string retainer, big difference btw serial numbers, and both with "begining". Do you think they're both pre 2000?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
stratman323
Guest





PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 12:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The reason the string retainer is different on the first one is because it's a copy of a '54 Strat - the early Strats had the round string tree.
Back to top
Diodibuh
Guitar God


Joined: 11 Aug 2006
Posts: 690
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tnx stratman
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
JohnA
Guitar God


Joined: 02 Mar 2007
Posts: 4176
Location: Leicester UK

PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

stratman323 wrote:
The reason the string retainer is different on the first one is because it's a copy of a '54 Strat - the early Strats had the round string tree.


Other main difference is the '54's copies were Ash like the early Strats and the '57's Alder.

I think the question Diodibuh is asking is why 'Begining' is spelt wrong on both? For that I have no answer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Diodibuh
Guitar God


Joined: 11 Aug 2006
Posts: 690
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

exactly, that was the main question tnx John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
stratman323
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well it does rather suggest that the earlier information from MIJVintage was more reliable, doesn't it?
Back to top
greco_burst
Guitar God


Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Posts: 558
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 11:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Diodibuh wrote:
exactly, that was the main question tnx John


what makes u think your guitar is not a bst64v?.....did the shop sell it as a bst62?
Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Diodibuh
Guitar God


Joined: 11 Aug 2006
Posts: 690
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 11:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, the seller said it's bst62. are there any difference so I can check?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
stratman323
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A 62 should have a slab board, a 64 should have a cap board.
Back to top
Diodibuh
Guitar God


Joined: 11 Aug 2006
Posts: 690
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think one has slab board.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
JohnA
Guitar God


Joined: 02 Mar 2007
Posts: 4176
Location: Leicester UK

PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A photo of the headstock end would make it easier to see if it's a cap or a slab board
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
leadguitar_323
Guitar God


Joined: 14 Nov 2006
Posts: 3534
Location: Brisbane Australia

PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 8:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like a slab board to me..

Mick
_________________
so many guitars....so little money...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Tokai Forum - a subsidiary of TokaiRegistry.com Forum Index -> Bacchus/Momose/Deviser All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 2 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group