Burny headstocks

Discussion area for Burny/ Fernandes guitars

Moderator: ned

marcusnieman
Guitar God
Posts: 9031
Joined: Thu May 22, 2003 8:48 pm
Location: Dallas, Texas

Post by marcusnieman » Fri Nov 06, 2009 11:00 am

The sunburst one doesn't look right - far too new for what they say it is. The logo also looks painted on and not inlayed as the old ones are. Logo script is too thick too. The B is totally wrong

The cherry model looks nice and legit - although I've not seen open coil VH1's on their 335's. But, obviously covers can be removed.

januz
Guitar God
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 2:56 am

Post by januz » Fri Nov 06, 2009 11:14 am

marcusnieman wrote:The sunburst one doesn't look right - far too new for what they say it is. The logo also looks painted on and not inlayed as the old ones are. Logo script is too thick too. The B is totally wrong
It?s hard to tell from the pics, and I?m definitly not a Burny expert, but I also got the impression that it doesn?t look right :x

marcusnieman
Guitar God
Posts: 9031
Joined: Thu May 22, 2003 8:48 pm
Location: Dallas, Texas

Post by marcusnieman » Fri Nov 06, 2009 11:19 am

januz wrote:
marcusnieman wrote:The sunburst one doesn't look right - far too new for what they say it is. The logo also looks painted on and not inlayed as the old ones are. Logo script is too thick too. The B is totally wrong
It?s hard to tell from the pics, and I?m definitly not a Burny expert, but I also got the impression that it doesn?t look right :x
Compare the script of each logo and notice the subtle differences - they're actually pretty obvious...... enough so that I wouldn't touch it. The red one looks okay - although it too looks pretty minty for it's age. However, the headstock shows some nicks and bumps.


Here's a real 80's RSA100 to look at - note the correct trussrod cover shape and the flowerpot badge. Go to the bottom of the page and click the pics:

http://www.aquamusic.jp/product/377

januz
Guitar God
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 2:56 am

Post by januz » Fri Nov 06, 2009 11:47 am

That RSA100 looked more like it!

I suppose that the one in my pic is a newer Chinese fake or something :evil:

marcusnieman
Guitar God
Posts: 9031
Joined: Thu May 22, 2003 8:48 pm
Location: Dallas, Texas

Post by marcusnieman » Fri Nov 06, 2009 12:01 pm

januz wrote:That RSA100 looked more like it!

I suppose that the one in my pic is a newer Chinese fake or something :evil:
It sure looks that way. If it were a legit Chinese guitar, it would have the proper trussrod cover, serial number, etc. It's obviously being sold as something it isn't.

januz
Guitar God
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 2:56 am

Post by januz » Sat Nov 07, 2009 2:01 am

marcusnieman wrote: It's obviously being sold as something it isn't.
If so my dealer, a quite experienced one, has been ripped off...

Strange...

Without knowing anything about Burnys those pics immediately looked fake to me!
Shouldn?t one be able to tell, if dealing with MIJ guitars extensively?

I find it hard to beleive that HE was trying to rip ME off :o

(Been doing some thinking and: NO, he would not try to rip me off.)

marcusnieman
Guitar God
Posts: 9031
Joined: Thu May 22, 2003 8:48 pm
Location: Dallas, Texas

Post by marcusnieman » Sat Nov 07, 2009 7:44 am

januz wrote:
marcusnieman wrote: It's obviously being sold as something it isn't.
If so my dealer, a quite experienced one, has been ripped off...

Strange...

Without knowing anything about Burnys those pics immediately looked fake to me!
Shouldn?t one be able to tell, if dealing with MIJ guitars extensively?

I find it hard to beleive that HE was trying to rip ME off :o

(Been doing some thinking and: NO, he would not try to rip me off.)
Sounds to me like he is trying to sell it as what he thought he bought.

Koubayashi
Guitar God
Posts: 1544
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 2:08 am
Location: Tokyo

Post by Koubayashi » Wed Nov 11, 2009 3:15 pm

If this Burny 335 is made in China I can ensure you all that I will never buy a Japanese Burny again.

It is a kick ass super duper 335.

I am also confused about the lack of the "flower" on the head.

It says RSA100 on the emblem, it has a serial number, VH1 pickups, large japanese pots and is a hell of a guitar. It doesn't have screwholes from those weird bell plates that Chinese Burnys have.

But let's investigate further. I for sure wants to know.


However, dead honest: if this is a chinese Burny then Japanese Burnys can go and fxxk themselves.

januz
Guitar God
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 2:56 am

Post by januz » Wed Nov 11, 2009 3:24 pm

Koubayashi wrote:IF this Burny 335 is made in China I can ensure you all that I will never buy a Japanese Burny again.

It is a kick ass super duper 335.

I am also confused about the lack of the "flowe" on the head.

It says RSA100 on the emblem, it has a serial number, VH1 pickups, large japanese pots and is a hell of a guitar.

Dead honest: if this is a chinese Burny then they are better than all Japanese Burnys I have ever owned or played (and that is maaaaany).
You?ve sold me great guitars before so I?ve got no reason not to believe what you?re saying.

If the guitar is nitro, the PUs are VH-1 and that there?s no doubt that the origin is Japanese, I?ll buy it according to our deal.

What about the headstock, is the logo inlayed?
Which year?

Let?s talk over the phone tomorrow!

Koubayashi
Guitar God
Posts: 1544
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 2:08 am
Location: Tokyo

Post by Koubayashi » Wed Nov 11, 2009 3:48 pm

januz wrote:
Koubayashi wrote:IF this Burny 335 is made in China I can ensure you all that I will never buy a Japanese Burny again.

It is a kick ass super duper 335.

I am also confused about the lack of the "flowe" on the head.

It says RSA100 on the emblem, it has a serial number, VH1 pickups, large japanese pots and is a hell of a guitar.

Dead honest: if this is a chinese Burny then they are better than all Japanese Burnys I have ever owned or played (and that is maaaaany).
You?ve sold me great guitars before so I?ve got no reason not to believe what you?re saying.

If the guitar is nitro, the PUs are VH-1 and that there?s no doubt that the origin is Japanese, I?ll buy it according to our deal.

What about the headstock, is the logo inlayed?
Which year?

Let?s talk over the phone tomorrow!
I will have a closer look att the headstock tomorrow.

Also, I will check the finish with acetone.

le juge
Guitar God
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:29 pm
Location: Le Mans - France

Post by le juge » Wed Nov 11, 2009 4:20 pm

As we say in another discussion, there some early 80's RSA without anything on the headstock.

http://www.tokaiforum.com/viewtopic.php?t=14452

The one of Yoga64 is a late 80's/early 90's RSA model, mine is a mid 80's model (RSA-80 or RSA-100 model I hope, because there is no sticker in the F-hole, or it has been lost).
Both guitars have fret edge binding.

On the 1981 catalogue, there is a RSA model without flower.
http://fernandes.co.jp/others/catalog/1981_01/12.html


The guitar shown by Januz seems to be "like new".
There are some early 2000's Burny made in Japan with a 2 screw truss rod cover (I've seen some LP but never seen RSA), so it could be one on these with a new truss rod cover (the serial number start with 02XXXX).

Koubayashi
Guitar God
Posts: 1544
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 2:08 am
Location: Tokyo

Post by Koubayashi » Wed Nov 11, 2009 4:57 pm

le juge wrote:As we say in another discussion, there some early 80's RSA without anything on the headstock.

http://www.tokaiforum.com/viewtopic.php?t=14452

The one of Yoga64 is a late 80's/early 90's RSA model, mine is a mid 80's model (RSA-80 or RSA-100 model I hope, because there is no sticker in the F-hole, or it has been lost).
Both guitars have fret edge binding.

On the 1981 catalogue, there is a RSA model without flower.
http://fernandes.co.jp/others/catalog/1981_01/12.html


The guitar shown by Januz seems to be "like new".
There are some early 2000's Burny made in Japan with a 2 screw truss rod cover (I've seen some LP but never seen RSA), so it could be one on these with a new truss rod cover (the serial number start with 02XXXX).
All seems OK apart from it having Vh1 pickups.
If it was made that early it shouldnt have VH1.

However, the serialnumber 02XXXX matches this 335!

I think it is a early 2000 if anything.

And I must emphasize that I will never buy a Japanese (crap??) Burny if this is Chinese...Never ever...Ha ha, Burny Japan can go to hell in that case :D

januz
Guitar God
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 2:56 am

Post by januz » Thu Nov 12, 2009 12:40 am

Koubayashi wrote:
But let's investigate further. I for sure wants to know.
The best thing would be if you can upload pics here so that people can help out. (Seems to be a lot of knowledge gathered here!)

I?d like to see close ups of:

- The headstock
- The PUs (VH-1 stickers? Are these the ones with alnico or ceramic magnets )
- The back of the guitar (It looks brand new...)
+ pics in general in order to give an overwiev of the actual instrument.

How does the quality of these early 2000 Burnys compare to the ones of the 80s? I?ve always had the impression that the older ones are the ones of real interest and that the new stuff can?t compete on any level.
Right/Wrong?

I trust that it?s a good guitar, but if there?s any doubt about its origin beeing Japanese (plus the fact that it is a guitar not from the 80?s but from 2000...) this will of course affect the price.
(I?ve got a 2000 Chineese Epiphone Les Paul that actually is a really good instrument, but I?ll never be able to get much money if selling it, due to the general opinion of these guitars...)

Koubayashi
Guitar God
Posts: 1544
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 2:08 am
Location: Tokyo

Post by Koubayashi » Thu Nov 12, 2009 5:54 pm

The logo on the headstock is inlay just at it should be.

I am now 99% sure it is a early 2000 Japanese built 335.

januz
Guitar God
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 2:56 am

Post by januz » Thu Nov 12, 2009 10:58 pm

Koubayashi wrote:The logo on the headstock is inlay just at it should be.

I am now 99% sure it is a early 2000 Japanese built 335.
Sounds promising!

Anyone that has some toughts about the quality of wood, hardware and electronics used in these early 2000 Japanese Burnys when compared to the guitars from the 80?s?

In general my experience is that guitars made "today" usually look really good (even the cheap ones) but that MIJ instruments from the 80?s sound and feel better. (Or maybe it?s just the "mojo factor"...)

Hopefully this new 335 is an exeption from this "rule"!

Post Reply